Hotel Policy


Check in 14 Pm – Check out 10 Am.

Rates include:

Private beach with 1 Umbrella and 2 Sunbeds per room
Shuttle service from/to Tropea city centre
Shuttle service from/to the private beach
Pool area with umbrella and sunbeds
Car park
Rates do not include City Tax: Euro 2,00 per person per night
 
"Half board" rates include breakfast and dinner
"Half board" rates don't include drinks
Childrens 0-3 years old: free (excluding baby cot and meals)
Baby cot: € 8,00 daily
Pets not allowed
 

Bookings will be considered confirmed:

Pre-paying 30% of the total amount or at least the first night in case of booking equal/less than three nights by bank transfer
Leaving a credit card to guarantee the reservation (the Hotel reserves the right to verify the validity of the credit card, under penalty of cancellation of the reservation)
Cheques are not accepted as methods of payment

 
Cancellation Policy

Cancellation made up to 14 days before the arrival date: no charge
Cancellation made from 14 days to 7 days before the arrival date: charge 50% of the total amount
Cancellation made during the 7 days before the arrival date, no show and early departure: full charge
Different cancellation policies can be applied in case of special offers, the same are clearly stated during the booking of the special offers
 

Cookie Policy


Law 95/46 / EC- 24 October 2005 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data;

Law 2002/58 / EC- concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications area;
Law n. 196 - 30 June 2003 - Code concerning the protection of personal data "In this document we describe the site's management standards www.tirrenohotel.it concerning the processing of personal data of users who use it. Specifically it is an 'information that is provided under Article 13 of the d. lgs. 196/2003. Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. respects and cares about the privacy of each of your guests. The processing of personal data relating to you will be based on principles of fairness, legality and transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights.


Data controller
The "owner" of the treatment is the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. located in Contrada Cervo, 89861 Parghelia (VV) - Italy, VAT 03094380791.
The Data Security Manager is the Administrator in the headquarters of the Company.


Purpose of data processing
Your personal data (here in after "Data") that you have freely provided will be treated to use the Services and/or Content and/or Products offered by the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. located in Contrada Cervo, 89861 Parghelia (VV) - Italy, VAT 03094380791 and to receive commercial communications such as newsletters, informative emails and / or promotions:

- Registration for the newsletter with details of areas of preference;
- Purchase of products by Internet;
- Requests by Internet for gift shipments;
- Electronic payment of secure channel;
- Sending curricula;
- Enquiries and information;
- Booking / Events Organization;
- Booking on line

The provision of data is required to access its internal sections / the website and, consequently, to be able to use the Services and/or Content and/or Products; the refusal to provide data may make it impossible to use the Services, Products offered.

It is optional to receive promotional and commercial offers, including customized and for the dissemination of the common personal data website.


Methods of data processing
The processing of data - in compliance with legislation and in particular, the Article 11 of the Law 196/03 and permits issued - is carried out with the aid of automated instruments, both paper supports by parties specifically appointed in charge and responsible for the treatment, adequately trained and informed, constantly identified. Some processing operations will be carried out by third parties called responsible for special treatment on behalf of the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l.. The data are processed at the Company's registered office of the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. located in Contrada Cervo, 89861 Parghelia (VV) - Italy, VAT 03094380791., and are kept at the headquarters of the Company.


Security of personal data
The data subject to processing, by adopting all safety measures: minimum, appropriate, new, integrated security, will be stored so as to minimize the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental of data, of unauthorized access or treatment not allowed and or not in accordance with the purposes of collection.
You will know the owners and controllers by sending an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or to exercise your rights, please write to: Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. Contrada Cervo, 89861 Parghelia (VV) - Italy. Tel. 0039 0963 600566 Fax 0039 0963 601963


Navigation data
Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. noted that while surfing the site is designed to use cookies. In particular we use the following cookies:
Other third party cookies
The Third-party cookies come from other domains that provide the elements embedded in our pages.
The third-party cookies used on the website are:


Google Analytics:

Name

Description

Duration

__ga

It allows to distinguish individual users by assigning a randomly generated number as an identifier

2 years

__gat

Reduces the load of requests on high traffic sites

10 minutes

__utma

It allows to determine the number of visits of a user on the site

2 years

__utmb

It allows to determine the duration of the site visit

Up to the end of the session

__utmc

It allows to determine the duration of the site visit

Up to closing browser

__utmz

permette di stabilire la provenienza dell'utente

6 months

Cookie related to Social Media
These cookies are used when you share information using social media sharing buttons, or "like" in our Sites, to view videos provided by Youtube platform, or if you have linked your account or use our content on or through a social network:

Cookie of Facebook click here
Cookie of Twitter click here
Cookie of You Tube click here
Cookie of Vimeo click here
Cookie of Google Plus click here

These data can be related to advertising activities.
Browser settings regarding cookies
You can allow or disallow the use of cookies also using your computer's functionality. However, not all features of this site may remain operational if one or more cookies were disabled (some cookies are essential to the core functionality of the Site). The settings for this choice can be checked and changed in the browser's preferences window. Select below the browser you used to receive information on how to change your cookie settings (if you can connect directly to the browser tool window).

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Opera
Safari


Provision of data
The personal data given by the user in the registration form on this site involves the acquisition of the data provided by the sender, necessary to provide the service and put in place the authorization, qualification and personalization of access to the various areas and related web content.
In addition, the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. acquire the data necessary for carrying out its contractual obligations towards clients and deriving from booking and buying of stays at its facilities and to offer the same services and information. The execution of these obligations necessarily entails that such data are more subject access, for example, workers at the operational and commercial functions of the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l., as well as any third companies which are suppliers of purpose responsible service. The Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. uses the personal data collected on - line in order to offer products and services, monitor the system of authorized access to monitor the security of data, evaluating proposals for work submitted by applicants (CV); only on specific request, by means of on-line registration form, or by paper form spontaneous sending of information to the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l., the letter shall submit commercial offers, survey of customer satisfaction and can promotes marketing initiatives through its own "newsletter" or through other possible initiatives implemented with the use of instrumentation and technology identified purpose.

The Hotel Tirreno S.r.l., as "Data" of relevant processing, informs you that the data in question will be treated and used exclusively for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.


The data of the Form fields marked with an asterisk must necessarily be made in order to use the Services and/or Content and/or products offered through the site. The conferment of data not signaled by an asterisk is optional. The Common data requested, and also those that could possibly be seen as sensitive, they are treated in accordance with the Law 196/03 and to the permits issued. This data need only to provide the service requested by the user are recorded and processed in reserved areas of the site and are accessible only after registration and a procedure of computer authentication. At the time, they are processed by specially appointed persons in charge and responsible for the treatment.

Categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated
The Company through its portal will pass on any personal data collected only for purposes strictly related to the services provided and in the event that this is required by law and by the competent supervisory authority, inspection, verification. Notice is hereby given, therefore, that for the fulfillment of our activities, always aimed to provide services, will eventually be necessary to transfer your common personal data in various foreign countries, including the United States. The Company may notify partners data concerning access to the site in its various areas and the use thereof by the users and customers taken as a whole, purely for statistical purposes, but it is increasingly common data. Customer data may be communicated to professionals and companies that, on behalf of the Company, carry out accounting and tax management activities, to other companies for the fulfillment of contractual obligations to banks for the management of payments deriving from ' execution of the contract. It also informs that the portal is accessible through other sites where there is a link.


Communication, dissemination and transfer of data abroad
No data from the web service is sold.
All your data will not be transferred abroad unless this is not necessary in order to use the Services and/or Content and/or Products offered you requested.
The data will be processed by the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l., parties specifically appointed in charge and responsible for the processing, including outsourcing.

The Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. may manage the data and any other information relating to the User if it believes in good faith that such activities be necessary for:

- Protect the interests of the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. Company and/or other affiliates and/or parent companies and/or third parties;
- To comply with legal requirements or provisions of any competent authority;
- In addition to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, supporting the competent law enforcement authorities in the suppression of illegal activities via the Internet in place of one or more Members also, but not necessarily, in the use of the Services and / or where the use of the Services it has been in any way instrumental to the commission of any type of crime;
- Enforcing your rights in every place, state, degree and erga omnes;
- Defending against third party disputes that claim that an action and / or omission on way into being through the Services and / or result of the use of the Services violates their rights.


Your rights
You may at any time exercise your rights under the Article 7 of the d. Law 196/03 below.

- 1. You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.

- 2. You have the right to obtain information:
a. the origin of personal data;
b. the purposes and methods of treatment;
c. the logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electronic instruments;
d. the identity of the owner, manager and the designated representative under Article 5, paragraph 2;
e. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.

- 3. You have the right to:
a. updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b. the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c. certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disclosed, except where such compliance is impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

- 4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a. for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes;
b. to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.


Changes of Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy of the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. Company can also be updated and/or amended in order to implement and/or conform to national, EU, international law or to adapt to technological innovations. Updates and/or changes made to this Privacy Policy will be published on this web page and can be viewed at any time via the hyperlink in our website, so that interested parties can be fully informed about the use that is made of their personal data provided through the website referred to the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l. holds.

It is recommended that you examine this Policy every time you visit a web site of the Hotel Tirreno S.r.l.

Book directly with us and get the best rate!

Best Rate Available

Only on our official web site you can be sure to book the best rate

Secure Reservation

Reservation process easy, intuitive, secure and with instant confirmation

Pay at the Hotel

No pre-payment required, you wll pay directly at check out

Free Cancellation

If you need to cancel or modify your stay, no penalty will be applied within the terms of our cancellation policy

Clicking "Ok" or using the web site, you agree to our policy cookies policy.